Privacy Policy

Capitalised words used in this Privacy Policy and which are not defined below are defined in our Terms and Conditions which appear on the BEF Website (the “Website”) and which may be accessed by following this link.

Access to and use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, which takes effect immediately on your first use of the Website. We (the British Equestrian Federation (“BEF”)) reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting changes on the Website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing information posted online to obtain timely notice of such changes. Your continued use of this site following such changes shall be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such changes.

The BEF is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our Website and the confidentiality of personal information which is provided to us. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you.

Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”)

We are registered under the Act and comply with the Act in all dealings with your personal data.

1.Website

1.1. The BEF operates the website to allow information relating to our work and initiatives to be freely available

2. Communicating with you

General User
2.1. If you are a user with general public and anonymous access to the Website the BEF will not store or capture your personal information but will merely log the user’s IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server.

Registered User
2.2. You must register if you wish to receive the BEF newsletter. When applying for registration you will provide us with a valid email address which you will keep up to date. When you register the details you provide will be retained by us and processed by us to send the newsletter to you. Some of these details will constitute personal data.

2.3. If you have Opted In to receiving such messages, we or our Member Bodies may use the personal data supplied by you to send you marketing messages by mail and email about related services which may be of interest to you. If you have Opted In to receiving such messages we or our Member Bodies may also supply the personal data to reputable third parties who may send you marketing messages by mail and email about services which may be of interest to you. You are able to Opt Out from receiving these notices, by following the instructions on the relevant messages or by contacting our Data Protection Officer, whose details appear below.

2.4 We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to any third party, without your consent, except in the following circumstances (which you are not entitled to Opt Out from):

  • We will disclose your personal data to any appropriate investigative third party if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property or that of our users; (3) prevent fraud; (4) protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorized use of the Website; or (5) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (eg. if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or attempt to pose as someone else, we will disclose such information about you as we have to assist any type of investigation into your actions).
  • We may employ other organisations to provide services for us, including for example, processing of data. These organisations have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions and not for any other purposes. They are bound by confidentiality agreements not to disclose any information for any other purpose.


3. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies that are used on the Website and why they are there:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

ASPSession

ASPSESSIONID

These cookies are used to track the user through the website during a particular session. No information is stored long-term on the site and it does not remember a user the next time you visit the site.

More information can be found on the Microsoft website

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

This cookie collects information when a user visits our website. Information is collected by the cookies to track how many visitors have been to the website and how many pages those visitors have viewed.

Information about Google privacy settings can be found here

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

4. Deletion of your Personal Data

4.1. We are unable to delete your personal data for a period of 6 years from the date of your last interaction with us. This is because we may need to access historical information for regulatory and business reporting purposes.

5 Questions:

5.1. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
British Equestrian Federation
Abbey Park
Stareton
Kenilworth
Warwickshire
CV8 2RH

Email: info@bef.co.uk

5.2. Proof of identity will be required before any information or personal data can be disclosed.

6. Data Security

6.1. We consider that the protection of all personal data we process is an important responsibility and we comply in this respect with the terms of the DPA.

6.2. We implement data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

6.3. Nonetheless, no data security techniques are 100% effective and where information is transmitted over the Internet, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal data. We cannot and do not therefore guarantee the security of personal data.

7. Applicable law and Jurisdiction

7.1. English law shall apply to this Privacy Policy and you and we submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in relation to any dispute which may arise from or in relation to it.

Related News

Please select a link below

British Endurance protocol takes shape
Following agreement in February that Endurance GB and the British Equestrian Federation would work together to develop a new British protocol for all ...
13.04.17
Sport England’s Small Grants programme is open
Sport England have launched their annual Small Grants programme which is open to formally constituted not-for-profit organisations and statutory bodie...
13.04.17
BGA Launch National Survey
he BGA is asking all employed grooms to take part in a short survey, which will help with important research into the equestrian industry
11.04.17
Nick Skelton CBE and Big Star set to retire
Olympic gold medallists Nick Skelton CBE and Big Star will retire at Royal Windsor Horse Show on Sunday 14 May
05.04.17
Endurance GB and The Pony Club collaborate over new Endurance League
Pony Club Members who take part in Endurance GB rides at Novice, Intermediate and Open levels can now benefit from a new league
05.04.17
Saddle Research Trust
AHT expert urges riders not to saddle their horse with problems
23.03.17
Could you represent GB in the 2017 FEI Nations Cup series?
The newly appointed Senior Eventing Selection Committee are inviting riders to apply for the 2017 FEI Nations Cups squads
15.03.17
Endurance Futurity Graduate Scheme
An exciting new scheme has been launched to recognise the performance of Endurance Futurity Graduates
15.03.17